XAudio2 beta 2

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:55 pm

Link to beta 1

Nothing new in this build, except tweaked the configuration so it should load fine for all users now (it wasn't a Vista specific issue, it was me being dumb :P)

Let me know if it works!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:38 pm

Whee! It works now. :) Only thing is that temp.exe crashes upon closing it, otherwise it seems to work fine.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:16 pm

well cool we are one step further, it loads the plugins but after I try using the play music from resouce and auto play resource, nothing happens. but I do get the temp.exe crash like linkman when I close out the preview

I can hear little static clicks like my computer is trying to emit sounds but nothing otherwise
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:37 pm

[quote="Highimpact":1do14317]well cool we are one step further, it loads the plugins but after I try using the play music from resouce and auto play resource, nothing happens. but I do get the temp.exe crash like linkman when I close out the preview

I can hear little static clicks like my computer is trying to emit sounds but nothing otherwise[/quote:1do14317]

Are you trying to play the first resource? I've noticed that the first listed resource will never play, and you have to add the resources you actually want to play after that one. Maybe that's the problem.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:42 pm

[quote="linkman2004":3506zmhb]Are you trying to play the first resource? I've noticed that the first listed resource will never play[/quote:3506zmhb]
This was a bug specifically in the Directsound object. In my own testing, XAudio2 can play the first resource fine.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:48 pm

[quote="Ashley":3e42fe1u]This was a bug specifically in the Directsound object. In my own testing, XAudio2 can play the first resource fine.[/quote:3e42fe1u]

Maybe I accidentally added a bad sound file orginally, then. I know I have quite a few of those. :P
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:46 pm

[quote="Ashley":8zvbwloc]
This was a bug specifically in the Directsound object. In my own testing, XAudio2 can play the first resource fine.[/quote:8zvbwloc]

It seems the bug is back in this plugin as well. I am able to play and hear the second resource on Vista, but not the first.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,762

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:43 pm

The WAV file might not be compatible with XAudio2. Try debugging the layout and see if any messages appear. Also, check it still works with 'Load from file' with the same file.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:50 pm

Wav and Mp3 from file play fine. Same Wav and Mp3 from resource 1 do not play at all. Same Wav and Mp3 from resource 2+ play fine.

Again, Vista 32.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,762

Post » Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:57 pm

yeah your right, it just doesnt want to play the first one :( is this a hard thing to fix?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 239
Reputation: 1,928

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest