XAudio2 "clicks" when playing sound

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu May 14, 2009 1:28 pm

Does anyone else have this problem? When I tell XAudio2 to load a file into a channel then play it, I get a "clicking" sound or "popping" sound. It does this on my two computers.

Anyone?
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Post » Thu May 14, 2009 1:37 pm

Same file?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Thu May 14, 2009 1:42 pm

No, any file iload into it.

It's pretty bad.
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Post » Thu May 14, 2009 1:45 pm

Only time I get any issue, with sound is when the cpu is overloaded.
Any way post a cap, and a sound file. Lets see if any one else has an issue.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sat May 16, 2009 3:33 am

I have a game which has some really high attention to detail sound effects (not whine btw), and I've noticed this issue with a few sounds. Not sure what causes it though.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Sat May 16, 2009 5:04 am

clicking means the buffer gets emptied. Faster CPUs need smaller buffers.
The only ways to fix this are reducing CPU usage or increasing audio buffer size (which in turn increases audio latency).
No idea if this is possible within construct.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Sat May 16, 2009 12:24 pm

I haven't noticed any issues with sounds clicking or popping at all. Can someone post a .cap? I guess if you don't autoplay and play sounds on fixed channels (which is a bad idea), you'll interrupt playing samples which could click.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests