XAudio2 Problems

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:59 pm

This might a total derp-questions, but, I can't figure out how to get sound to function on more than 1 layout...

I am using the XAudio2 plug-in on my first layout. I've created a second layout, and have included an event sheet that describes how the character ought to produce sound when moving/stopping etc. However, I can't place the Xaudio2 plug-in into my second layout because it says " an object named "Xaudio2" already exists", but it only exists in my FIRST layout...urghh, I don't get this.

There are no global objects in Construct, right?
I can't seem to find any issues with this...it almost seems to simple of a problem, I am just not getting how it works...Thanks guys.

Here's a cap...
B
17
S
3
G
4
Posts: 91
Reputation: 3,929

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:02 pm

Some say you should check global under obj properties
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 413
Reputation: 2,512

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:13 pm

:|


thanks mang.the_chosen_byte2011-11-22 20:14:33
B
17
S
3
G
4
Posts: 91
Reputation: 3,929


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests