Re: Yann's Quiz .capx

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:52 pm

Hi.

I'm using this .capx by Yann, to add quiz levels between platform levels.

Can anybody see how to change the question database to make different rounds?

Is it a case of making a new array, or a new global text variable (QA2?)
or a whole new Eventsheet& Layout everytime?


Thank you.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,198

Post » Thu Jul 25, 2013 3:20 pm

Depends how comfortable you are with arrays. You could have a QA array with the same format as QA, and then add a Z axis to the full array, where Z would now be your round number. There are various plugins for reading files, so that could be another source of the QA blocks.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
179
Posts: 3,476
Reputation: 102,668

Post » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:25 pm

Thank you.


B
13
S
1
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,198


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KaptanZorba, MadSpy, Momio, wirelesstkd and 11 guests