Yet-another Multiplayer Demo (with capx)

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:32 pm

I dunno how you managed to make it work.....on 843 is the same of 8000
the the server responce but the ship don' compare and i don't know how can i work with 443 port


how do you modiefed your html file can you show me?
LimonSpace2012-09-20 13:45:18
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:46 pm

@LimonSpace

I'm using a clean copy of the html file and a clean example_server.js (except for the port of course).

Read this: https://github.com/LearnBoost/socket.io/wiki/Socket.IO-and-firewall-software

I don't know what more to do, try port 80.

Have you opened the ports on your router, and your computer's firewall?

Wait...is your server listening (example_server.js) on those ports or are you changing the connecting ports (in the HTML file).
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 3:56 pm

yes is all open but when i try pfportcheker he said me that 443 is not open i dunno why, i set all like port 8000 and with 800 is forwarded with 443 no me damn wanna u my skype?
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:03 pm

and when i try to connect by proxy to the html file hosted on my apache web server the node.js server responce
send I ,0, 500 ,500

but ship nothing



null i can't forward 443 i dunno how do that.

that's my skype simone.comellato84 if you wanna tell me....LimonSpace2012-09-20 17:31:37
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:40 pm

now i try with port 80 the port is forwarded but the same thing happens.

the client connect to the server but ship don't appare if u give me the code of index.html maybe i understand something.
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:57 pm

@LimonSpace can your client run the game with chrome? If so can you check the console in chrome and look for any errors there?

Also, what is the Url that the external client uses?

If you connect within your home network, does it work?
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:57 pm

[QUOTE=juantar] @LimonSpace can your client run the game with chrome? If so can you check the console in chrome and look for any errors there?

Also, what is the Url that the external client uses?

If you connect within your home network, does it work? [/QUOTE]

1   yes he can!

on start first layout

contentscripts loaded chrome-extension://igdhbblpcellaljokkpfhcjlagemhgjl/scripts/contentscript.js:3
Document was loaded from Application Cache with manifest http://192.168.1.2/offline.appcache
Application Cache Checking event
Application Cache NoUpdate event

and there's connection to the server


on click to connect

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'apply' of undefined c2runtime.js:86
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'apply' of undefined c2runtime.js:86
2
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'apply' of undefined c2runtime.js:86


that is the output

after that changing window 2 or 3 times compare the second loyout with the ship in the top left corner but is not where the server really must put. and there are no connection to the server



2   the external client use my public ip cause i've an apache web server hosting on my 192.168.1.2 and with my public ip i can access to my index.html file and it work.
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 pm

Adding master entry to Application Cache with manifest http://192.168.1.2/offline.appcache
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js
Application Cache NoUpdate event
B
11
S
5
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,633

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:39 pm

@LimonSpace

By the looks if your logs, you should uninstall construct 2 and reinstall it. As well as get an un modified version of socket-io-mod.

You don't really need a web server like apache, all you need is to make sure your ports are open and run the server that is listening on said ports. How about, disable your firewall on your router and computer and go from there.
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 2:16 pm

@LimonSpace, hmm, you will need to get rid of those runtime errors first. Get the latest version of the plugin and make sure you put the runtime.js and edittime.js files in the correct place. Check if you are using the latest c2 version as well.

also, after exporting the game delete the appcache file. do not minify yet.

If u get the error again in Chrome, click on the blue link next to it and it will take u to the code line where the error occurred. Take a screenshot of that.
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests