Yet-another Multiplayer Demo

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:26 pm

@InvaderX

Do you use "action:set max count"? It might be the crash result. I'm not sure why, still tracking.

I will restart the server again.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:30 pm

Yes I used it. In the game on dropbox it's in the login event sheet. On the one I have it's in the lobby event sheet (I moved it).InvaderX2012-12-26 16:31:09
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:33 pm

@rexrainbow Oh yes i've seen that. I don't they they've been released yet though. But, I want to give this method a try. I want to be SURE if this works or not.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:35 pm

@InvaderX

OK, I had fixed the server.
You could add "action:set max count", be sure add this action after connecting success.



Edit:
Thanks to find this bug.rexrainbow2012-12-26 16:43:16
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:52 pm

Okay it works! Thanks! But there's still a problem. When I press the button to send the chat message in the lobby (I made a button instead of pressing return/enter) it doesn't work, and neither does it when it's triggered by pressing return/enter. Also, when 'start' is pressed, it says 'starting game..." and then nothing happens.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:24 am

I installed the plugins and exported your Town.capx with Awesomium. Error Message "Login failed"Astrosus2012-12-27 00:37:55
B
8
S
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,463

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:05 am

In the bottleneck object, you have to change the channel from local host to heroku.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:29 am

@Astrosus

I had not tested in Awesomium, sorry. I'm not sure it will work on this platform or not.rexrainbow2012-12-27 02:49:11
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:05 am

What If I wanted to put a text box over each player saying their username?
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:12 am

@InvaderX

Uh, since the username is followed with avatar of player, so you might add a private variable "name" in sprite of player, then assign this variable when created by sync-command.
The sync-command is just like a chatting message in mini-town, the different is, you need to design the parameters for sprite creating.

Edit

Add "name" in sync-parameter like "x" or "y",

Push parameters into sync-command, then all clients will get them.rexrainbow2012-12-27 03:28:36
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests