You can create a skill tree ¿?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:31 am

anybody know ?¿ like talents .

Thz
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 270

Post » Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:08 pm

You can, lots of ways you could do it too. You could go with a simple approach and use connecting objects and check for overlaps when allocating skill points (is the previous skill icon set to a certain frame number or animation?) or use global or object-based variables or arrays/dictionaries to store numbers associated with a particular skill.

Play around with it and post up your progress if you get stuck and I will help you.
ImageImage
B
102
S
21
G
7
Posts: 1,058
Reputation: 12,325

Post » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:59 pm

thz so much but i cant do this now, i m so new in game software in general :( , but i hope some day can make my own things.

when i have something, i gonna show , thz !
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 270

Post » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:00 pm

One tip for skill tree. Write down what you want. What tier talk to other people about Balance in it. and finally Its best to use either A global variable of 0 or 1, or a True/false Boolean. And Think how your code will work and write it down trust me it save alot of time when you write idea down
B
51
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,820


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CJacobsSA, dustinboyle, JohannesLudwing and 2 guests