z axis?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:33 pm

Hey all, i'm trying to make a dungeon crawl top down game. and I want to have the ability to jump on objects. I assume that this is done by z axis. So what I have done so far is on start of layout all objects have a set z elevation to 0. when the "Z" Key is pressed the characters z elevation is set to 50, when "Z" key is released character z elevation returns to zero.
However when I press z i cant "jump" on top of objects. Any suggestions or topics I can read?
Thanks all for your time.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:31 am

Construct does not consider collisions on the z axis, as it is geared for 2D and objects are flat. You'll have to do that manually.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:12 am

oh ok, i was thinking that, so i do that in python correct?
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:09 am

no

events should be more than adequate.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Well, i had come close to getting it and setting all objects at 0 z, then when z key is pressed player z axis is like 50. however I can get the character to flash on top of an object for a second, and then he flashes off instead of staying on top. does anyone know how i would set this up to work correctly?
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:42 pm

[quote="garwmart":3e56o9dk]Well, i had come close to getting it and setting all objects at 0 z, then when z key is pressed player z axis is like 50. however I can get the character to flash on top of an object for a second, and then he flashes off instead of staying on top. does anyone know how i would set this up to work correctly?[/quote:3e56o9dk]

[quote:3e56o9dk]when "Z" key is released character z elevation returns to zero.[/quote:3e56o9dk]

Might check to see if 3d layering is enabled.
But I suspect its in the second quote.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,353
Reputation: 66,761

Post » Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:44 pm

[quote:2mbsjgz0]Might check to see if 3d layering is enabled.
But I suspect its in the second quote.[/quote:2mbsjgz0]

Where do I find the option of 3d laying, I am looking around but can't seem to find it.
*Edit*
nvm, lol i found it, had to actually click on the layer...blonde moment.

*Edit*
hmmm, still having problems. character isn't able to overlap object for some reason.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests