"Z sort order" error or bug

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Hi, I'm making a game beat up, but when I use "Z sort order" only have this.

Image

Image
Image


Any ideas? I do not understand anything :shock:
Thank you :P
B
20
S
5
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,218

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:52 pm

It's a layer bug. I just replicated it.
@Ashley

@Taximan
You have a family instance on the wrong layer, so it can not be z sorted.
Also the use of for each is redundant. You could just have the actions on the blank event. Set variable to y, then z sort.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
164
Posts: 8,228
Reputation: 105,575

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 pm

It's a bug. Please file it in the Bugs forum following all the guidelines.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,450

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:20 pm

This only happens if you try sort stuff in different layers. Workaround, move all Orden to the right layer, or add the condition is on layer first.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
35
S
15
G
17
Posts: 944
Reputation: 12,210

Post » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:27 am

He had an enemy in another layer.
Thank you very much.
B
20
S
5
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,218

Post » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:39 am

@Taximan

Are you going to file a bug report?
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
164
Posts: 8,228
Reputation: 105,575

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:10 am

It's not a bug, it's my error, an enemy was in another layer
B
20
S
5
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,218

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:04 am

Taximan wrote:It's not a bug, it's my error, an enemy was in another layer

It's still a bug. It shouldn't matter if there is something on another layer... a bug report needs to be made by you or someone at least.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
81
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,031
Reputation: 30,422


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests