Zoom Out on Layout?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:42 pm

forgive a possibly stupid question, but can you zoom out on the layout? It would be great for the long levels I want to have to see everything at once zoomed out.

Curious thought, does anyone else experience lag when deleting selections in the animation editor?
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:45 pm

[url:3aw95xzl]http://scirra.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=525&highlight=zoom[/url:3aw95xzl]

Use search next time k?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:51 pm

:cry: sorry! Thanks tho! :D
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:32 am

Has anyone noticed things shrink when you zoom in/zoom out? It's a great feature but I'm afraid to use it now! All my sprites shrink and move location!
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193

Post » Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:45 am

...damn your right! It got bugged. Well thats the beauty of beta xD
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:28 pm

Yeah I think that's broken at the moment, I'll have it fixed next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:43 am

would there any way to turn off the filtering when it scales?
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:56 pm

Well it could switch to point filtering when you zoom in, but if your object is scaled smaller than 100% size, it will still show more detail when you're zoomed in - the same way the runtime's zoom works. So I guess it should be left like that to reflect the runtime? Unless you deliberately want to make pixel perfect adjustments...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:18 am

yeah, thats what I meant - i'm working in low res for max performance, but zooming in to pixel adjust stuff is kinda blurry!!
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 2,025

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:16 pm

[quote="work3":2vt6zwtr]would there any way to turn off the filtering when it scales?[/quote:2vt6zwtr]
Yep, in Layout properties choose "Application - Properties". Then at "Runtime Prop." there is "Sampling - Linear" change it to "Sampling - Point" and viola u have pixels.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests