How do I spawn one object from listbox

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:34 am

how do i spawn one object from listbox when selected??
B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 7:33 am

You could use this plugin..

viewtopic.php?f=153&t=74522
B
50
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,237

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:43 am

can you edit what i need?? i cant unsterstan what i need to do with nickname pluging :/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:56 am

Why using third part addons when there is no need for them ?

The capx I'm adding contains two ways.
One when the variable "A_SINGLE_OBJECT" is = 0 uses a single sprite that displays different frames when spawned.
You can see the code for it in event 3.

If you change the value of this variable then the code from event 4 kicks in and then allows you to spawn several object types.
For this example I used sprites, but as the "one frame" example shows, there is no need to have several sprite objects when you can use instances of a single one displaying several frames.

Capx made and to be opened in the latest r177 beta version.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,312
Reputation: 71,092

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:56 pm

somthing i do wrong check Selected item = 4

they spawn me again w sword
B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 1:41 pm

B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Tue Aug 19, 2014 2:03 pm

ok i got it!!

mising to import frame on objectframe..

ty alot this help me alot

cheers! ")
B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Congrats2u, Klarner and 29 guests